Loading Events

Events for December 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Notice: Utilizing the form controls will dynamically update the content

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Beginner I Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Capitol Movement Faculty – Int/Adv Hip Hop @ Capitol Move

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @ momentum dance & fitness studio

Helen Rea – Intermediate Modern @ Maryland Youth Ballet

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jan Tievsky/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Contemporary Modern Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Shannon Dunne – Sean-nós Dance Low Intermediate @ Knock On Wood

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Intermediate Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Jazz @ Local Motion Project

Helen Hayes – Low Intermediate Modern @ Joy of Motion- Friendship Heights

Meredith Barnes – DanceArtTheater Company Class @ BalletNova

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Advanced Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Annetta Dexter Sawyer – Dance & Theatre Improvisation @ Glen Echo Arts Park

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

Atlanta Ballet – The Nutcracker @ The Kennedy Center

BalletNova presents The Nutcracker

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Ballet

BalletNova presents The Nutcracker

Atlanta Ballet – The Nutcracker @ The Kennedy Center

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Mary Henley – Beginner Ballet 1 @ The Washington School of Ballet

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Capitol Movement Faculty – Int/Adv Hip Hop @ Capitol Move

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @ momentum dance & fitness studio

Helen Rea – Intermediate Modern @ Maryland Youth Ballet

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jan Tievsky/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Contemporary Modern Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Shannon Dunne – Sean-nós Dance Low Intermediate @ Knock On Wood

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Intermediate Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Jazz @ Local Motion Project

Helen Hayes – Low Intermediate Modern @ Joy of Motion- Friendship Heights

Meredith Barnes – DanceArtTheater Company Class @ BalletNova

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Advanced Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Annetta Dexter Sawyer – Dance & Theatre Improvisation @ Glen Echo Arts Park

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Audition for 37th Annual Choreographers Showcase

Dance Fitness @ The Reach

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

Audition for 37th Annual Choreographers Showcase

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Ballet

BalletNova presents The Nutcracker Petite Performance

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Beginner I Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Capitol Movement Faculty – Int/Adv Hip Hop @ Capitol Move

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @ momentum dance & fitness studio

Helen Rea – Intermediate Modern @ Maryland Youth Ballet

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jan Tievsky/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Contemporary Modern Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Shannon Dunne – Sean-nós Dance Low Intermediate @ Knock On Wood

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Intermediate Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Jazz @ Local Motion Project

Helen Hayes – Low Intermediate Modern @ Joy of Motion- Friendship Heights

Meredith Barnes – DanceArtTheater Company Class @ BalletNova

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Advanced Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Annetta Dexter Sawyer – Dance & Theatre Improvisation @ Glen Echo Arts Park

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

BalletNova presents The Nutcracker Tea

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Ballet

BalletNova presents The Nutcracker Tea

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Beginner I Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Mary Henley – Beginner Ballet 1 @ The Washington School of Ballet

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Capitol Movement Faculty – Int/Adv Hip Hop @ Capitol Move

Helen Rea – Intermediate Modern @ Maryland Youth Ballet

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jan Tievsky/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Contemporary Modern Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Shannon Dunne – Sean-nós Dance Low Intermediate @ Knock On Wood

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Intermediate Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

DMDC Touring Workshops

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Helen Hayes – Low Intermediate Modern @ Joy of Motion- Friendship Heights

Meredith Barnes – DanceArtTheater Company Class @ BalletNova

Annetta Dexter Sawyer – Dance & Theatre Improvisation @ Glen Echo Arts Park

Jennifer Cordiner Broadway Tap – Low Intermediate

Vincent Williams – Advanced Beginning Jazz @ JOM Friendship Heights

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Maryland Youth Ballet’s The Nutcracker

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

Maryland Youth Ballet’s The Nutcracker

Uttara Bhave – Kathak for all age groups

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Maryland Youth Ballet’s The Nutcracker

Maryland Youth Ballet’s The Nutcracker

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Capitol Movement Faculty – Int/Adv Hip Hop @ Capitol Move

Helen Rea – Intermediate Modern @ Maryland Youth Ballet

Maryland Youth Ballet’s The Nutcracker

Jan Tievsky/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Contemporary Modern Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Shannon Dunne – Sean-nós Dance Low Intermediate @ Knock On Wood

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Maryland Youth Ballet’s The Nutcracker

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Helen Hayes – Low Intermediate Modern @ Joy of Motion- Friendship Heights

Meredith Barnes – DanceArtTheater Company Class @ BalletNova

Annetta Dexter Sawyer – Dance & Theatre Improvisation @ Glen Echo Arts Park

Jennifer Cordiner Broadway Tap – Low Intermediate

Vincent Williams – Advanced Beginning Jazz @ JOM Friendship Heights

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

Uttara Bhave – Kathak for all age groups

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Capitol Movement Faculty – Int/Adv Hip Hop @ Capitol Move

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @ momentum dance & fitness studio

Modern – Low Intermediate @ Joy Of Motion Dance Center

Helen Rea – Intermediate Modern @ Maryland Youth Ballet

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Shannon Dunne – Sean-nós Dance Low Intermediate @ Knock On Wood

JuWan Bizzell – Hip Hop for Everyone – momentum dance & fitness studio 534 8th St SE Washington, DC 20003

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fever @ Joes Movement Emporium

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Weekly Drop in Tap Class with Chris Denby

Denise Burris – Yoga @ The Dance Institute of Washington

Yasmina Clark – Bollywood @ momentum dance & fitness studio

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Jazz @ Local Motion Project

Jennifer Cordiner Broadway Tap – Low Intermediate

JuWan Bizzell – Heels Dance Class @ momentum dance & fitness studio

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Dance Fitness @ The Reach

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

Tap @ Local Motion Project

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

Uttara Bhave – Kathak for all age groups

+ Export Events