Loading Events

Events for October 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Notice: Utilizing the form controls will dynamically update the content

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company/- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company/- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @ momentum dance & fitness studio

Capitol Movement Faculty – Int/Adv Hip Hop @ Capitol Move

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jane Franklin Dance ‘Forty + Project’

Jane Franklin Dance ‘Forty + Project’

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Pilates Classes w/ Wellness Rehabilitation Inc.

Pilates Classes w/ Wellness Rehabilitation Inc.

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Denise Burris – Yoga @ The Dance Institute of Washington

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Composition Dance Class – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Jennifer Cordiner Broadway Tap – Low Intermediate

JuWan Bizzell – Heels Dance Class @ momentum dance & fitness studio

JuWan Bizzell – Heels Dance Class @ momentum dance & fitness studio

S. J. Ewing & Dancers

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

All That Jazz

Artist Talk: Dancing for Merce Cunningham @ The Reach

S. J. Ewing & Dancers

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

Contemporary African Dance Workshop

Beginner Ballet Series

DMV Creatives Reception

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company/- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company/- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @ momentum dance & fitness studio

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jane Franklin Dance ‘Forty + Project’

Mariinsky Ballet Working Rehearsal @ The Kennedy Center

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Shu-Chen Cuff – Beginner Ballet 2 @ The Washington School of Ballet

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Intermediate Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Advanced Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Composition Dance Class – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Jennifer Cordiner Broadway Tap – Low Intermediate

Roxann Morgan – Beginning Ballet @ JOM Atlas

Royce Zakery – Beginner Ballet 2 @ The Washington School of Ballet

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Movement Analysis for Performing and Creative Artists

Stephen Baranovics – Intermediate Ballet @ The Washington School of Ballet

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

Capitol Dance & Cinema Festival

Linda Baranovics – Beginner Ballet 1 @ The Washington School of Ballet

Linda Baranovics – Intermediate Ballet @ The Washington School of Ballet

Bahareh Sardari – Advanced Beginner Ballet @ The Washington School of Ballet

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Beginner I Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Mary Henley – Beginner Ballet 1 @ The Washington School of Ballet

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company/- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jane Franklin Dance ‘Forty + Project’

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Shannon Dunne – Sean-nós Dance Low Intermediate @ Knock On Wood

JuWan Bizzell – Hip Hop for Everyone – momentum dance & fitness studio 534 8th St SE Washington, DC 20003

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Shu-Chen Cuff – Beginner Ballet 2 @ The Washington School of Ballet

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Intermediate Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

MOVE! A Day of Dance!

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Advanced Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Composition Dance Class – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Jennifer Cordiner Broadway Tap – Low Intermediate

Royce Zakery – Beginner Ballet 2 @ The Washington School of Ballet

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

AUDITION FOR THE “DIRTY DANCING” ROUTINE TO BE PERFORMED IN A NYC DANCE PARADE

Stephen Baranovics – Intermediate Ballet @ The Washington School of Ballet

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

Linda Baranovics – Beginner Ballet 1 @ The Washington School of Ballet

Linda Baranovics – Intermediate Ballet @ The Washington School of Ballet

Bahareh Sardari – Advanced Beginner Ballet @ The Washington School of Ballet

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Ballet

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Beginner I Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Mary Henley – Beginner Ballet 1 @ The Washington School of Ballet

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company/- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jane Franklin Dance ‘Forty + Project’

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Shannon Dunne – Sean-nós Dance Low Intermediate @ Knock On Wood

JuWan Bizzell – Hip Hop for Everyone – momentum dance & fitness studio 534 8th St SE Washington, DC 20003

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Shu-Chen Cuff – Beginner Ballet 2 @ The Washington School of Ballet

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Intermediate Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Intermediate Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Local Dance Commissioning Project-Robert Woofter

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Advanced Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Jennifer Cordiner Broadway Tap – Low Intermediate

Local Dance Commissioning Project-Robert Woofter

Roxann Morgan – Beginning Ballet @ JOM Atlas

Royce Zakery – Beginner Ballet 2 @ The Washington School of Ballet

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Stephen Baranovics – Intermediate Ballet @ The Washington School of Ballet

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Ballet

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

Transformations Dance Performance

Beginner Ballet

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Beginner I Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company/- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Modern – Low Intermediate @ Joy Of Motion Dance Center

Helen Rea – Intermediate Modern @ Maryland Youth Ballet

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jane Franklin Dance ‘Forty + Project’

Jan Tievsky/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Contemporary Modern Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Bob Boross – Intermediate Jazz Dance @ Dance Loft on 14

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Helen Hayes – Low Intermediate Modern @ Joy of Motion- Friendship Heights

Meredith Barnes – DanceArtTheater Company Class @ BalletNova

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Advanced Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Annetta Dexter Sawyer – Dance & Theatre Improvisation @ Glen Echo Arts Park

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Dance Fitness @ The Reach

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

Dance Journey Along the Silk Road

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Ballet

SoundXpressed Dance Company Audition

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

Beginner Ballet

+ Export Events