Loading Events

Events for November 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Notice: Utilizing the form controls will dynamically update the content

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Beginner I Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company/- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Modern – Low Intermediate @ Joy Of Motion Dance Center

Helen Rea – Intermediate Modern @ Maryland Youth Ballet

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jane Franklin Dance ‘Forty + Project’

Jan Tievsky/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Contemporary Modern Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Bob Boross – Intermediate Jazz Dance @ Dance Loft on 14

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Helen Hayes – Low Intermediate Modern @ Joy of Motion- Friendship Heights

Meredith Barnes – DanceArtTheater Company Class @ BalletNova

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Advanced Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Annetta Dexter Sawyer – Dance & Theatre Improvisation @ Glen Echo Arts Park

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Dance Fitness @ The Reach

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

Dance Journey Along the Silk Road

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Ballet

SoundXpressed Dance Company Audition

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

Beginner Ballet

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Beginner I Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Modern – Low Intermediate @ Joy Of Motion Dance Center

Capitol Movement Faculty – Int/Adv Hip Hop @ Capitol Move

Jane Franklin Dance-The Magic Butterfly Day Camp

Helen Rea – Intermediate Modern @ Maryland Youth Ballet

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jan Tievsky/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Contemporary Modern Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Intermediate Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Jazz @ Local Motion Project

Helen Hayes – Low Intermediate Modern @ Joy of Motion- Friendship Heights

Meredith Barnes – DanceArtTheater Company Class @ BalletNova

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Advanced Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Annetta Dexter Sawyer – Dance & Theatre Improvisation @ Glen Echo Arts Park

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

Jane Franklin Dance-Splatter

Tap @ Local Motion Project

Family Dance w/ Local Motion Project @ Lost Boy Cidery

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Ballet

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

Dancin’ on Broadway

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Beginner I Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Modern – Low Intermediate @ Joy Of Motion Dance Center

Capitol Movement Faculty – Int/Adv Hip Hop @ Capitol Move

Helen Rea – Intermediate Modern @ Maryland Youth Ballet

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jan Tievsky/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Contemporary Modern Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Shannon Dunne – Sean-nós Dance Low Intermediate @ Knock On Wood

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Intermediate Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Any Level Class For Seniors – Mark Morris Dance Group @ The Kennedy Center

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Helen Hayes – Low Intermediate Modern @ Joy of Motion- Friendship Heights

Meredith Barnes – DanceArtTheater Company Class @ BalletNova

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Advanced Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Annetta Dexter Sawyer – Dance & Theatre Improvisation @ Glen Echo Arts Park

Audition for CityDance Summer Intensives in partnership with Dance Theatre of Harlem, Koresh Dance and International Artists

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Mark Morris Dance Group – Dance for Parkinson’s Disease @ The Reach

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

2019 Annual DC Dance Improvisation Festival

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Ballet

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

Bowen McCauley Dance Company’s Fall Encore Performances

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Beginner I Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Capitol Movement Faculty – Int/Adv Hip Hop @ Capitol Move

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @ momentum dance & fitness studio

Helen Rea – Intermediate Modern @ Maryland Youth Ballet

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jan Tievsky/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Contemporary Modern Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Shannon Dunne – Sean-nós Dance Low Intermediate @ Knock On Wood

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Intermediate Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Jazz @ Local Motion Project

Helen Hayes – Low Intermediate Modern @ Joy of Motion- Friendship Heights

Meredith Barnes – DanceArtTheater Company Class @ BalletNova

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Advanced Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Annetta Dexter Sawyer – Dance & Theatre Improvisation @ Glen Echo Arts Park

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

DMDC Financial Management Workshop

balletEMbody presents An Evening of Edgar Allan Poe

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Ballet

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

balletEMbody presents An Evening of Edgar Allan Poe

Baakari Wilder & Kerri Edge

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Beginner I Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Helen Rea – Beginning Pilates Mat @ Willow Street Yoga

Jonathan Hsu- Hiphop Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Capitol Movement Faculty – Int/Adv Hip Hop @ Capitol Move

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @ momentum dance & fitness studio

Helen Rea – Intermediate Modern @ Maryland Youth Ballet

MOVEIUS Contemporary Ballet – Open Company Class @ Dance Loft on 14

Jan Tievsky/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Contemporary Modern Level 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Derek Brown Hip Hop – Advanced Beginning @ Joy of Motion – H Street

Shannon Dunne – Sean-nós Dance Low Intermediate @ Knock On Wood

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Floor Barre @ Maryland School of Dance

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Intermediate Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Christine Doyle/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company- Ballet 1 @ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

James Muwonge – Capoeira Stretch @ Hands on Drums

Jonathan Hsu/Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company – Hip Hop Level 2/3@ Hall of Mirrors Dance Studio

Candace Coulter – Ballet Barre Workout @ Studio of Ballet Arts

Roberta Rothstein – momentumBARRE @momentum dance & fitness studio

Sylvia Soumah – Beg. African @ Dance Place / Edgewood Arts Center

Jazz @ Local Motion Project

Helen Hayes – Low Intermediate Modern @ Joy of Motion- Friendship Heights

Meredith Barnes – DanceArtTheater Company Class @ BalletNova

Mané Rebelo-Plaut – Advanced Ballet @ Maryland School of Dance

Annetta Dexter Sawyer – Dance & Theatre Improvisation @ Glen Echo Arts Park

Ballet @ Local Motion Project

Contemporary Modern @ Local Motion Project

Adult Dance Technique – Jane Franklin Dance @ Theatre on the Run

Barbara Bernstein – Cuban Salsa Class for all levels

Atlanta Ballet – The Nutcracker @ The Kennedy Center

BalletNova presents The Nutcracker

Dr. Laurel Victoria Gray – Belly Dance @ Joy of Motion / Friendship Heights

Ballet

BalletNova presents The Nutcracker

Atlanta Ballet – The Nutcracker @ The Kennedy Center

Erica Rae – Dancehall Fusion @ Raediant Movement

+ Export Events